Lord-Lieutenants (Hansard, 16 January 1997)
HC Deb 16 January 1997 vol 288 cc318-21W
Mr. William Powell

To ask the Prime Minister if he will list the Lord-Lieutenants together with their date of appointment and current date of expected retirement. [11070]

The Prime Minister

A list of Lord-Lieutenants, together with the dates of their appointment and expected retirement, at the age of 75, is set out in the table.

County Name Appointed Retirement date at 75
Oxfordshire Mr. Hugo Brunner February 1996 August 2010
Shropshire Mr. Algernon Heber-Percy February 1996 January 2019
Somerset Sir John Wills October 1994 July 2003
South Yorkshire The Earl of Scarborough March 1996 December 2007
Staffordshire Mr. James Hawley May 1993 March 2012
Suffolk The right hon. The Lord Belstead December 1993 September 2007
Surrey Mr. Richard Thornton May 1986 October 1997
Tyne and Wear Sir Ralph Carr-Ellison May 1984 December 2000
Warwickshire Mr. Martin Dunne December 1996 March 2013
West Midlands Mr. Robert Taylor November 1993 June 2007
West Sussex Major General Sir Philip Ward July 1994 July 1999
West Yorkshire Mr. John Lyles August 1992 May 2004
Wiltshire Lieutenant General Sir Maurice Johnston June 1996 October 2004
Wales
Clwyd Sir William Gladstone August 1985 October 2000
Dyfed Sir David Mansel Lewis February 1979 October 2002
Mid Glamorgan Mr. Murray McLaggan December 1989 September 2004
South Glamorgan Captain Norman Lloyd-Edwards August 1990 June 2008
West Glamorgan Mr. Robert Hastie April 1995 May 2008
Gwynedd Mr. Meuric Rees December 1989 March 1999
Gwent Sir Richard Hanbury-Tennison June 1979 January 2000
Powys Mr. Mervyn Bourdillon June 1986 August 1999
Scotland
Aberdeen City Lord Provost ex-officio
Aberdeenshire Captain Colin Farquharson of Whitehouse May 1987 August 1998
Angus The right hon. The Earl of Airlie October 1989 May 2001
Argyll and Bute The Duke of Argyll January 1996 August 2012
Ayrshire and Arran Major David Henderson April 1991 July 2006
Banffshire Mr. James McPherson October 1987 November 2002
Berwickshire Major General Sir John Swinton September 1989 April 2000
Caithness Major Graham Dunnett January 1996 March 2004
Clackmannan Colonel Robert Stewart December 1994 August 2001
Dumfries Captain Ronald Cunningham-Jardine October 1991 September 2006
Dunbartonshire Brigadier Donald Hardie June 1990 January 2011
Dundee Lord Provost ex-officio
East Lothian Sir Hew Hamilton-Dalrymple January 1987 April 2001
Edinburgh Lord Provost ex-officio
Fife The Earl of Elgin and Kincardine October 1987 February 1999
Glasgow City The Lord Provost ex officio
Inverness The Right Hon. The Lord Gray of Contin August 1996 June 2002
Kincardineshire The Viscount of Arbuthnott July 1977 October 1999
Lanarkshire Mr. Hutchison Sneddon June 1992 April 2002
Midlothian Captain George Burnet January 1992 December 2002
Moray Air Vice Marshal George Chesworth March 1994 June 2005
Nairn The Earl of Leven and Melville June 1969 May 1999
Orkney Vacant
Perth and Kinross Sir David Montgomery March 1995 March 2006
Renfrewshire The Lord Goold July 1994 May 2009
Ross and Cromarty Captain Roderick Stirling of Fairburn May 1988 June 2007
Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale The Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry June 1974 September 1998
Shetland Mr. John Hamilton Scott February 1994 November 2011
Stewartry of Kirkcudbright Lieutenant General Sir Norman Arthur January 1996 March 2006
Stirling and Falkirk Lieutenant Colonel James Stirling of Garden December 1983 September 2005
Sutherland Major General David Houston November 1991 February 2004
Tweeddale Captain David Younger June 1994 May 2013
West Lothian The Earl of Morton July 1985 March 2002
West Lothian The Earl of Morton July 1985 March 2002
Western Isles The Viscount Dunrossil December 1993 May 2001
Wigtown Major Edward Orr Ewing September 1989 September 2006
Northern Ireland
Antrim The Lord O'Neill April 1994 September 2008
Armagh The Earl of Caledon March 1989 May 2030

County Name Appointed Retirement date at 75
Belfast Colonel J. Elliott Wilson February 1991 May 2000
Down Major William Hall October 1996 August 2009
Fermanagh The Earl of Erne June 1986 July 2012
County Londonderry Colonel Sir Michael McCorkell May 1975 May 2000
County Borough of Londonderry Mr. James Eaton August 1986 August 2002
Tyrone The Duke of Abercorn December 1986 July 2019
1 To be succeeded by Sir Paul Nicholson.

GLOBAL ISLES COURT OF RECORD